Bus Services
Charters Towers - Townsville

Trans North Bus & Coach Service operates the passenger and light freight service between Charters Towers and Townsville.

Queensland Government

Travelling in our luxury coach the service links passengers to the Townsville General Hospital, Mater Health Services, Stockland Shopping Centre, Townsville Airport and Townsville Railway Station.

For further information regarding this service, please contact our office directly on (07) 3036 2070 during business hours or via email.

Download PDF Timetable (effective from 10 December 2021)

Download PDF Fare Matrix (effective from 10 December 2021)

 

 

Bookings

All bookings and fare enquiries for the Charters Towers - Townsville service can be made on our Bookings page. Click the button below to make a booking or fare enquiry.

 

Timetable

Charters Towers to Townsville Townsville to Charters Towers
Service operates every weekday except public holidays.
Departures Time  Departures Time
Charters Towers (Gill Street) 8:00am Townsville Railway Station 3:30pm
Charters Towers Showgrounds 8:02am Mater Health Services 3:35pm
Eventide Aged Care 8:04am Stockland Shopping Centre 3:50pm
Blue Care Community Centre 8:05am Townsville General Hospital 3:55pm
Townsville General Hospital 9:30am Blue Care Community Centre 5:25pm
Stockland Shopping Centre 9:40am Eventide Aged Care 5:26pm
Mater Health Services 9:50am Charters Towers Showgrounds 5:28pm
Townsville Airport 10:00am Charters Towers (Gill Street) 5:30pm
Townsville Railway Station 10:10am    

Last updated: Friday 12 November 2021

 

 

Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at https://www.tnbc.com.au.

 

Passengers with a disability

Trans North has a DDA Compliance plan to assist the company transition to full compliance with the Disability Discrimination Act.

Our Long Distance service vehicles are equipped with wheelchair lifts and additional devices to assist those passengers who may require it. Our staff are also on hand to render any assistance that may be required.

We ask that all passengers who may require assistance that choose to travel on our services to please contact us on (07) 3036 2070 at least 48 hours prior to travel to seek further information. Our services travel to rural and more remote areas where there are fewer items of infrastructure available to assist the needs of the traveller once they have departed the coach.

 

Trans North Bus & Coach Bowen Transit Sunbury Coaches Coach Tours of Australia Organ's Coaches Kyneton
Donric Group

Trans North Bus & Coach is part of the Donric Group of companies

© Trans North Pty. Ltd. 2007-2021 • All Rights Reserved