Bus Services
Cairns - Karumba

Trans North Bus & Coach Service operates the passenger and light freight service from Cairns to Karumba servicing all towns enroute. Freight connections to Southern Ports are directly linked with Greyhound Freight.

Queensland Government

The service links the Gulflander and Savannahlander rail services to allow travellers to experience the unique Gulf-Savannah region. You can find out more about the Gulf-Savannah region online at www.gulf-savannah.com.au

For further information regarding this service, please contact our Atherton depot directly on (07) 3036 2070 during business hours or via email.

Download PDF Timetable (effective from 1 January 2020)

Download PDF Fare Matrix (updated July 2019)

 

Bookings

All bookings and fare enquiries for the Cairns - Karumba service can be made on our Bookings page. Click the button below to make a booking or fare enquiry.

 

Timetable

Cairns to Karumba Karumba to Cairns
Departs Cairns for Karumba and all towns in between on Monday, Wednesday and Friday. Departs Karumba for Cairns and all towns in between on Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.
Departures Time  Departures Time
Cairns Central 6:30am Karumba 6:30am
Smithfield 6:45am Normanton 7:25am
Kuranda 7:05am Blackbull 8:20am
Mareeba 7:35am Croydon (arr) 9:05am
Atherton 8:20am Croydon (dep) 9:25am
Herberton 8:35am Gilbert River 10:10am
Ravenshoe (arr) 9:10am Georgetown 10:55am
Ravenshoe (dep) 9:55am Mt Surprise (arr) 11:55pm
Innot Hot Springs 10:15am Mt Surprise (dep) 12:40pm
Mt Garnet 10:25am Undara 1:05pm
40 Mile Scrub 11:05am 40 Mile Scrub 1:15pm
Undara 11:10am Mt Garnet 1:55pm
Mt Surprise 11:35am Innot Hot Springs 2:05pm
Georgetown (arr) 12:45pm Ravenshoe (arr) 2:30pm
Georgetown (dep) 1:35pm Ravenshoe (dep) 2:50pm
Gilbert River 2:15pm Herberton 3:20pm
Croydon (arr) 3:05pm Atherton 3:40pm
Croydon (dep) 3:25pm Mareeba 4:15pm
Blackbull 4:05pm Kuranda 4:40pm
Normanton 5:05pm Smithfield 5:00pm
Karumba 6:00pm Cairns Central 5:30pm

Last updated: Monday 16 December 2019

 

 

Stop Locations

Stop Location
Cairns Central Trans North Bus Stop beside Platform 1 - Cairns Central Railway Station
Smithfield Kennedy Highway Bus Shelter – Near Traffic Lights Opposite Shopping Centre
Kuranda Bus stop near Intersection of Kennedy Hwy & Green Hills Rd (near Resort)
Mareeba Arnold Park, 171-179 Walsh Street Mareeba (next door to Police Station)
Atherton 54 Main Street, near Crazy Cat Coffee
Herberton Grace Street, Near Herberton News
Ravenshoe Tall Timbers Roadhouse, 13185 Kennedy Highway
Innot Hot Springs Leisure & Health Park, Kennedy Highway
Mt Garnet Post Office, 12 Garnet Street
40 Mile Scrub QLD Transport Inspection Pad, Kennedy Highway
Undara Undara Resort Turn Off, Gulf Development Road
Mt Surprise BP Roadhouse, 7 Garland Street
Georgetown Ampol Roadhouse, 18 St George Street
Gilbert River Rest Area approx 1km east of Gilbert River, Gulf Development Road
Croydon Gulfgate BP Roadhouse, Gulf Development Road
Blackbull Blackbull Rail Siding, Gulf Development Road
Normanton Normanton Traders, 29 Woodward Street
Karumba Ash’s Holiday Units, 21 Palmer Street, Karumba Point
 

Cairns to Karumba Map

 

Tickets

Tickets may be purchased at any Trans North Agent or Online at https://www.tnbc.com.au.

Tickets and Freight Connections are also available at the following locations:

Agent Location and Address Contact Numbers Email
Cairns
FREIGHT
C.C. Couriers
119 Hartley Street, Cairns 4870
Ph: (07) 4035 5244
Fax: (07) 4035 6227
Email
Cairns
TICKETS
Regional Tourist Information Centre
36 Aplin Street, Cairns 4870
Ph: (07) 4051 1766 Email
Mareeba Piagnos News
142 Byrnes Street, Mareeba 4880
Ph: (07) 4092 1153 Email
Atherton
FREIGHT
Far North Office Choice Atherton
1 Jack Street, Atherton 4883
Ph: (07) 4091 2922 Email
Herberton Herberton Newsagency
59 Grace Street, Herberton 4887
Ph: (07) 4096 2258
Fax: (07) 4096 2258
Email
Ravenshoe Tall Timbers Roadhouse
13185 Kennedy Highway, Ravenshoe 4888
Ph: (07) 4097 6325
Fax: (07) 4097 6800
Email
Mt Garnet Post Office
C/- Post Office, Mt Garnet 4872
Ph: (07) 4097 9247
Fax: (07) 4097 9247
Undara
TICKETS
Undara Experience
C/- Post Office, Mt Surprise 4871
Ph: (07) 4097 1940 Email
Mt Surprise BP Roadhouse Mt Surprise
7 Garland Street, Mt Surprise 4871
Ph: (07) 4062 3153
Fax: (07) 4062 3162
Email
Georgetown Georgetown Roadhouse
18 St George Street (PO Box 24), Georgetown 4871
Ph: (07) 4062 1999
Fax: (07) 4062 1911
Email
Croydon Gulfgate Roadhouse
PO Box 3, Croydon 4871
Ph: (07) 4745 6169
Fax: (07) 4745 6169
Email
Normanton Normanton Traders
29 Woodward Street, Normanton 4890
Ph: (07) 4745 1235  
Karumba Ash's Holiday Units
21 Palmer Street (PO Box 154), Karumba 4891
Ph: (07) 4745 9132
Fax: (07) 4745 9678
Email

 

Passengers with a disability

Trans North has a DDA Compliance plan to assist the company transition to full compliance with the Disability Discrimination Act.

Our Long Distance service vehicles are equipped with wheelchair lifts and additional devices to assist those passengers who may require it. Our staff are also on hand to render any assistance that may be required.

We ask that all passengers who may require assistance that choose to travel on our services to please contact us on (07) 3036 2070 at least 48 hours prior to travel to seek further information. Our services travel to rural and more remote areas where there are fewer items of infrastructure available to assist the needs of the traveller once they have departed the coach.

 

Trans North Bus & Coach Bowen Transit Sunbury Coaches Coach Tours of Australia Organ's Coaches Kyneton
Donric Group

Trans North Bus & Coach is part of the Donric Group of companies

© Trans North Pty. Ltd. 2007-2020 • All Rights Reserved