Bus Services
Cairns - Cooktown (Coastal)

Cairns to Cooktown - Coastal Route

This service operates with a 4WD vehicle each Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday Cairns to Cooktown and returns the same day from Cooktown to Cairns.

  • Leaving Cairns you travel north to Port Douglas and Mossman with stunning coastal scenery along the way.
  • Soon after leaving Mossman you will cross the Daintree River on the ferry and continue north through the world renowned Daintree Rainforest
  • After travelling through the Cow Bay and Cape Tribulation area you arrive at the coastal community of Wujal Wujal located beside the Bloomfield River
  • Further on you will travel through Ayton, Rossville and Helenvale, home of the famous Lion’s Den Hotel
  • You will then pass by the mysterious Black Mountain to complete the journey to Cooktown.
 

Download PDF Timetable (updated November 2020)

Download PDF Fare Matrix

 

 

Bookings

All bookings and fare enquiries for the Cairns - Cooktown (coastal) service can be made on our Bookings page. Click the button below to make a booking or fare enquiry.

Bookings — Cairns to Cooktown (coastal)
 

 

Timetable

Cairns to Cooktown (Coastal) - Inbound Cooktown to Cairns (Coastal) - Outbound
Same Day Return Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday
Location Arrive Depart Location Arrive Depart
Cairns   6:30am Cooktown   1:00pm
Smithfield   6:50am Mungumby   1:15pm
Trinity Beach   6:55am Helenvale   1:20pm
Cairns Tropical Zoo   7:00am Rossville   1:25pm
Palm Cove   7:05am Ayton   1:50pm
Port Douglas IGA   7:40am Wujal Wujal   2:10pm
Mossman 7:45am 8:00am PK's   3:15pm
Wonga   8:10am Masons   3:16pm
Daintree Ferry   8:30am Crocodylus   3:38pm
Cow Bay   8:50am Cow Bay   3:40pm
Crocodylus   8:52am Daintree Ferry   3:55pm
Masons   9:15am Wonga   4:15pm
PK's   9:17am Mossman 4:30pm 4:45pm
Wujal Wujal   10:17am Port Douglas IGA   5:00pm
Ayton   10:27am Palm Cove   5:20pm
Rossville   10:45am Cairns Tropical Zoo   5:25pm
Helenvale   11:00am Trinity Beach   5:30pm
Mungumby   11:08am Smithfield   5:35pm
Cooktown 11:30am   Cairns 6:00pm  
 
Trans North Bus & Coach Bowen Transit Sunbury Coaches Coach Tours of Australia Organ's Coaches Kyneton
Donric Group

Trans North Bus & Coach is part of the Donric Group of companies

© Trans North Pty. Ltd. 2007-2020 • All Rights Reserved