Bus Services
Cairns - Cooktown (Inland)

Cairns to Cooktown - Inland Route

The service travels from Cairns to Mareeba on the Atherton Tableland then north direct to Cooktown.

The landscape north of Mareeba departs the rainforest of the coast around the Cairns area and travels through slightly more arid countryside enroute to Cooktown.

Some highlights of the journey include;

  • Winding up the picturesque Kuranda Range toward Mareeba, west of Cairns
  • Travel north through the older townships of Mt Molloy and Mt Carbine
  • Experience dry arid mountainous countryside
  • Take in picturesque views to the Palmer River
  • Travel via the Byerstown Range with a great view overlooking Lakeland Downs and Cooktown in the distance
  • Travel through the rich farmlands of Lakeland Downs before passing by the mysterious Black Mountain
  • Completion of the journey through to Cooktown.

 

Download PDF Timetable ** as of November 2020 **

Download PDF Fare Matrix

 

 

Bookings

All bookings and fare enquiries for the Cairns - Cooktown (inland) service can be made on our Bookings page. Click the button below to make a booking or fare enquiry.

Bookings — Cairns to Cooktown (inland)
 

 

Timetable

Cairns to Cooktown (Inland) Cooktown to Cairns (Inland)
Same Day Return Monday, Wednesday and Friday
Location Arrive Depart Location Arrive Depart
Cairns   6:30am Cooktown   1:00pm
Smithfield   6:45am Helenvale turn-off   1:15pm
Kuranda   7:00am Lakeland Downs   1:50pm
Mareeba   7:40am Palmer River 2:15pm 2:30pm
Biboohra   7:50am Mt Carbine   3:20pm
Mt Molloy   8:10am Mt Molloy   3:40pm
Mt Carbine   8.30am Biboohra   4:00pm
Palmer River 9:30am 10:00am Mareeba   4:10pm
Lakeland Downs   10:20am Kuranda   4:35pm
Helenvale turn-off   10:55am Smithfield   5:00pm
Cooktown 11:15am   Cairns 5:30pm  
 
Trans North Bus & Coach Bowen Transit Sunbury Coaches Coach Tours of Australia Organ's Coaches Kyneton
Donric Group

Trans North Bus & Coach is part of the Donric Group of companies

© Trans North Pty. Ltd. 2007-2020 • All Rights Reserved